Privacy notice

Barbers Crescent, Rawmarsh,Rotherham, S62 6AD
Telephone: 01709 336898   Fax: 01709 336869

Head teacher/Head of Centre: Peter Gerrard M.Ed. M.A.
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it."> This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.rawmarshchildrenscentre.co.uk

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PUPILS AND FAMILIES

Under the new data protection law (GDPR), individuals have a right to be informed about how schools use personal data.  We comply with this right by providing privacy notices to pupils and their families.  This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Arnold Nursery School & Children’s Centre, Goldsmith Road, Rotherham S65 2LY is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our Data Protection Officer is:  Tim Pinto, The E-Safety Office
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it."> This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What data is collected?

The categories of personal information that we process include the following:

  • Personal Information  (such as name, date of birth , unique pupil number, contact details and address)
  • Characteristics  (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, 30 hour funding and pupil premium eligibility)
  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement
  • Special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) information (such as any needs the pupil has)
  • Medical and administration (such as doctors information, your health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements
  • Attendance (such as sessions attended, number of absences, reasons for absences and any previous schools the pupil has attended)
  • Assessment and attainment 
  • Photographs
  • CCTV images captured within school premises

Why we collect and use this information

We collect and use your information for the following reasons:

  • To support pupil learning
  • To monitor and report on pupil progress
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care
  • To assess the quality of our services
  • To keep pupils safe
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing

The Arnold Nursery School and Children’s Centre holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families, and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous setting, LA and/or the DfE.  We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:

 

How we store your information

We hold your personal information securely for the set amount of time shown in the school’s Records Management Policy.  For more information about how we keep your information safe, please see the centre’s GDPR Data Protection policy.

Who we share your information with

The centre is required to share children’s data with the following:

  • The LA
  • The DfE
  • Schools that you go to after leaving us

This is for the purposes of the school census and admissions requirements.   For more information about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (DfE) please go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools .  We also use third party processors for our text service, website, photographer and the schools assessment database.  Where the centre outsources data to a third party processor; the same data protection standards that we uphold is imposed on the processor.  We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law allows us to do so.

 

CCTV – Crime Prevention and monitoring

CCTV is used for maintaining the security of the property and premises, safeguarding children and for preventing and investigating crime.  For these reasons the information is processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours.  This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance.  Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees, service providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.

What are your rights?

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data that we hold.
  • Request inaccurate information is amended
  • Object to the processing of your information that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • Where processing of your data is based on your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.  This will not affect any personal data that has been processed prior to withdrawing consent

 
If you are concerned about the way we are collecting or using your information, please raise your concern with the centre’s Data Protection Officer named above in the first instance. You can also contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

How can you find out more information?
If you require further information about how we and/or the DfE store and use your personal data, please visit our website, www.thearnoldcentre.co.uk and download our Data Protection Policy or visit www.gov.uk.

Sign up for Our free Newsletter

How to find us

Barbers Crescent, Rawmarsh,
Rotherham
S62 6AD

View map

Find us on facebook

Keep up to date
with the lastest
news & events.

Find us

 

Text alert

Latest news & events viaText Alerts

Tell your friend

If you find this website helpful, why not tell your friends about it? Click below to send them a link to this website.

Opening Times

Monday to Friday 8.00am - 5:45pm
We are open some evenings and weekends for groups and events. Please contact the centre for more information.

Telephone:
01709 336 898

Rawmarsh Children’s Centre

Barbers Crescent, Rawmarsh, Rotherham S62 6AD

Telephone: 01709 336 898
E-mail: rawmarshnursery@rotherham.school

Copyright © 2019 Rawmarsh Children’s Centre. All Rights Reserved.
We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential

More Details